Artist: Henri Leopold Masson
Title: PECHEURS SUR GLACE
Date: 1978
Medium: oil on masonite
Dimensions: 6 x 8 in. (15.2 x 20.3 cm)
Notes:
signed; titled & dated on label verso
Provenance: Galerie Art & Style, Westmount
LOT: 12
Auction: 2013 November | Hodgins Art Auctions
Artist: Claude Langevin
Title: DERNIERES LUEURS
Medium: acrylic on canvas
Dimensions: 20 x 16 in. (50.8 x 40.6 cm)
Notes:
signed & titled
LOT: 11
Artist: Horace Champagne
Title: ON THE WAY TO LAKE OESA
Date: 2005
Medium: pastel on paper
Dimensions: 15 x 11.5 in. (38.1 x 29.2 cm)
Notes:
signed, titled & dated
LOT: 10
Artist: Roland Gissing
Title: EARLY SNOWSTORM
Date: 1949
Medium: oil on board
Dimensions: 10 x 12 in. (25.4 x 30.5 cm)
Notes:
signed, titled & dated
LOT: 9
Artist: John Davenall Turner
Title: B. C. SKETCH #1
Medium: oil on panel (double-sided)
Dimensions: 10.25 x 13.5 in. (26 x 34.3 cm)
Notes:
estate stamped signature; certified verso by Grace A. Turner (1980)
Note: Sketch verso of Autumn Trees.
LOT: 8
Artist: Duncan Mackinnon Crockford
Title: AUTUMN NEAR GOLDEN
Medium: oil on board
Dimensions: 12 x 16 in. (30.5 x 40.6 cm)
Notes:
signed, titled & dated
Provenance: Gainsborough Galleries, Calgary
LOT: 7
Artist: Henry Eric Bergman
Title: THE OLD GATE
Medium: wood engraving on paper
Dimensions: 4 x 5.5 in. (10.2 x 14 cm)
Notes:
signed & titled; monogrammed in the block
LOT: 6
Artist: Janet Mitchell
Title: DOGGEREL, BOGGERAL!...
Medium: watercolour on paper
Dimensions: 11 x 8.5 in. (27.9 x 21.6 cm)
Notes:
signed; inscribed poem verso
LOT: 5
Artist: Lissi Legge
Title: AUTUMN BURST OF COLOUR
Medium: oil on board
Dimensions: 16 x 20 in. (40.6 x 50.8 cm)
Notes:
signed & titled
LOT: 4
Artist: Rod Charlesworth
Title: FUNDY SHORES, AUTUMN
Medium: oil on board
Dimensions: 11 x 14 in. (27.9 x 35.6 cm)
Notes:
signed & titled
LOT: 3